Search

DECISION MAKERS & EXPERTS

Every year, CPH:FORUM welcomes a wide variety of professionals from all over the world representing public service and commercial broadcasters, arts institutions, film funds and foundations in addition to private equity funders, sales agents and distributors.

Find out who participated CPH:FORUM 2021.The new edition of CPH:FORUM will take place March 28 – April 1, 2022. The confirmed decision makers will be announced mid January, 2022.

The Decision Makers & Experts listed by countries.

AUSTRALIA
Melbourne International Film Festival, Al Cossar, Programmer

AUSTRIA
Autlook Filmsales, Elisabeth Grund, TV & VOD Sales
Autlook Filmsales, Salma Abdalla, CEO & Theatrical Sales
MAGNETFILM, Georg Gruber, Managing Director
Red Bull Media House, Sylvia Schmoeller, Head of Acquisition

BELGIUM
Auguste Orts, Rebecca Jane Arthur, Production Manager On & For Production and Distribution
RTBF, Isabelle Christiaens, Head of Documentary co-productions
VRT, Simon Vrebos, Commissioning Editor
VRT, Tom Bleyaert, Buyer Factual

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Sarajevo Film Festival, Rada Sesic, Head of Docs Competition

CANADA
CBC Toronto, Grazyna Krupa, Executive in Charge of Programming
Films Transit, Jan Rofekamp
KinoSmith Inc., Robin Smith, President
MediaCity Film Festival, Oona Mosna, Artistic Director
Syndicado, Aleksandar Govedarica, Sales Agent
Toronto International Film Festival, Dorota Lech, Programmer

CZECH REPUBLIC

Czech Television, Markéta Stinglová, Head of International Co-Production
Doc Alliance Films, Christopher Small, Acquisitions
HBO Europe, Hanka Kastelicova, VP and Executive Producer
Institute of Documentary Film, Anna Kaslova, Manager – East European Forum and Ex Oriente Film
Jihlava International Documentary FIlm Festival, Marek Hovorka, Festival Director
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Martin Horyna, Festival Programmer
One World – International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Barbora Hudeckova, Programmer
One World – International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Tomáš Poštulka, Programmer

DENMARK
Creative Europe MEDIA Desk Denmark, Ene Katrine Rasmussen, Head of Creative Europe MEDIA Desk
Creative Europe MEDIA Desk Denmark, Katrine Danielle Bjaarnø, Project Officer
Danish Film Institute, Ane Mandrup, Head of Documentaries
Danish Film Institute, Anne Marie Kürstein, Festival Consultant, Documentaries
Danish Film Institute, Annette Klit Kjær, Editor General Purpose Grants
Danish Film Institute, Frank Piasecki Poulsen, Film Commissioner
Danish Film Institute, Heidi Kim Andersen, Documentary Film Commissioner
Danish Film Institute, Kalle Bjerkø, Film Commissioner Feature Film
Danish Film Institute, Søren Tarp, Producer
Danish Producers Association / Producentforeningen, Jørgen Ramskov, Direktør
DR (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Anders Bruus, Commissioning Editor & Buyer Documentaries
DR (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Camilla Krog, Programme & Sales Manager, Docs & Drama, Scripted Formats
DR (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Freja Johanne Nørgaard Sørensen, Programme & Sales Manager
DR (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Ida Høyer Bom, Acquisitions Executive, Factual and Documentaries
DR (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Kim Christiansen, Editor Co-Productions and Documentaries
DR (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Lisbeth Langwadt, Programchef for Aktualitet, Kultur og Dokumentar/Head of Factual Commissioning
DR  (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Mette Bjerregaard, Programme/Sales Manager
DR  (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Noemi Ferrer Schwenk, Executive Producer/Partnerships and Pre-sales
DR (Danish Broadcasting Corporation), Signe Bruntse, Acquisitions Executive
EAVE, Lise Lense-Møller, Head of Studies
Final Cut For Real, Monica Hellström, Producer
International Media Support, Henrik Underbjerg, Advisor for Documentary Film Programme
International Media Support, Rasmus Steen, Programme Manager, International Media Support, Documentary Film
Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Anne Mikél Jensen, Project Manager
Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Henriette Bretton-Meyer, Curator
Matter Associates, Lars Hemming Jørgensen, Founder
New Danish Screen, Christina Ramsø Thomsen, Commissioning Editor
New Danish Screen, Mette Damgaard-Sørensen, Artistic Director
Nikolaj Kunsthal, Helene Nyborg, Artistic Director
Nordisk Panorama, Anita Reher, Executive Director
Nordisk Panorama, Christina Jul Gregersen, Forum Manager
Nordisk Panorama, Lea Maria Strandbæk Sørensen, Impact Manager
Nordisk Panorama, Maria Stoianova, Market Manager
The Why Foundation, Maria Colomer Canyelles, Acquisition editor WHY STORIES
The Why Foundation, Mette Hoffmann Meyer, Founding Member/ Executive Producer
Tryg Foundation, Peter Pilegaard, Head of Projects
TV2, Mette Kühnell Petersen, Acquisitions Executive
TV2, Thomas Breinholt, Editor-in-Chief
TV2, Troels Branth Pedersen, Acquisitions Executive
West Danish Film Fund, Jakob Kirstein Høgel, Documentary Film Commissioner

FINLAND
AVEK, Mikko Peltonen, Film Commissioner
AVEK, Ulla Simonen, Director
Finnish Film Foundation, Eero Tammi, Documentaries & Shorts Commissioner
Finnish Film Foundation, Iris Olsson, Film Commissioner / Documentaries & Shorts
Finnish Film Foundation, Lasse Saarinen, CEO
Finnish Film Foundation, Suvi Railo, Advisor/International Promotion and Cultural Export of Documentary Films
YLE, Jenny Westergard, Commissioning Editor

FRANCE
ACE Producers, Jacobine van der Vloed, Director
ARTE France, Karen Michael, Commissioning Editor
ARTE France, Marie Beuzard, Commissioning Editor
ARTE France, Mark Edwards, Commissioning Editor
ARTE France, Rasha Salti, Programmer La Lucarne
ARTE G.E.I.E, Catherine Le Goff, Commissioning Editor
ARTE G.E.I.E, Claudia Bucher,  Head of THEMA & Geopolitics
ARTE G.E.I.E, Sabine Lange, Commissioning Editor / Bi-media
Cat&Docs, Maëlle Guenegues, Festivals & Acquisitions Manager
Centre Pompidou, Charlène Dinhut, Department for Cultural Development
Cinétévé Sales, Gorka Gallier, Head of Distribution & Acquisition
CNC, Valérie Fouques, Commissioning Editor
Coproduction Office, Philippe Bober, CEO
Doc’s up Fund, Alex Szalat, Head of Doc’s up Fund
Eurimages, Markus Lehner, Project Manager
Eurimages, Nino Kirtadze, Director
Eurimages, Sergio Garcia de Leaniz, Project Manager
Festival Scope, Alessandro Raja, CEO & Founder
FID Marseille, Fabienne Moris, Programme Coordinator – FIDLab Co-Head
France Télévision, Alice Delvalle, Commissioning Editor
France Télévision, Caroline Behar, Head of International Coproductions and Acquisitions
Goodest Media, Martin Marquet, Producer
Marché du Film, Pierre-Alexis Chevit, Head of Cannes Docs
Palais de Tokyo, Cédric Fauq, Curator
PARISCIENCE Festival International du Film Scientifique, Fabrice Esteve, President
Reservoir Docs, Anais Clanet, Partner & Head of Sales and Acquisitions
The Party Film Sales, Clémence Lavigne, International Sales & Acquisition Manager
The Party Film Sales, Theo Lionel, Festival Manager
Wild Bunch, Fanny Ostojic, International Sales
Wild Bunch, Marie-Pierre Valle, Head of Acquisitions
Windrose, Pauline Mazenod, Head of Acquisition

GERMANY
ARD/BBR, Carolin Mayer, Commissioning Editor
ARD/BR, Matthias Leybrand, Commissioning Editor
ARD/MDR, Christina Herssebroick, Commissioning Editor
ARD/RBB, Christian von Behr, Commissioning Editor
ARD/SWR, Gudrun Hanke-El Ghomri, Commissioning Editor
ARD/SWR, Simone Reuter, Commissioning Editor
ARD/WDR, Jutta Krug, Commissioning Editor
Deckert Distribution GmbH, Heino Deckert, Managing Director / Producer
Documentary Campus, Dr. Claudia Schreiner, Head of Studies, Masterschool
Documentary Campus, Donata Von Perfall, Director
Documentary Campus, Dorothea Schiebel, Event Manager
Documentary Campus, Manuela Winkler, Documentary Campus e.V.
Dok Leipzig, Nadja Tennstedt, Head of Industry
European Film Market, Dennis Ruh, Director of the European Film Market
Films Boutique, Gabor Greiner, Acquisitions
MAGNETFILM GmbH, Georg Gruber, Managing Director
Medienboard Berlin Brandenburg, Teresa Hoefert de Turégano, Funding Advisor
NDR, Barbara Biemann, Documentaries Commissioning Editor
Rise and Shine World Sales, Anja Dziersk, Co-Founder
Rise and Shine World Sales, Stefan Kloos, Managing Director
RTL Television GmbH, Arno Becker, Commissioning Editor
SILBERSALZ, Irem Couchouron, Head of Film & Exhibition
ZDF, Anne-Kathrin Brinkmann, Commissioning Editor
ZDF, Kristina Hollstein, Head of Acquisitions and Co-production Documentaries
ZDF, Martin Pieper, Commissioning Editor / Head of the Department Culture & Science Programmes
ZDF, Melvina Kotios, Commissioning Editor
ZDF, Sabine Bubeck-Paaz, Commissioning Editor

ICELAND
Icelandic Film Centre, Christof Wehmeier, Festival Manager
Icelandic Film Centre, Gudrun Jonasdottir, Project Manager
Icelandic Film Centre, Sigurrós Hilmarsdóttir, Head of Production

ISRAEL
YesDocu, Guy Lavie, Head of YesDocu
Cinephil, Philippa Kowarsky, Managing Director

ITALY
Arena, Andrea Arena, Producer
Fondazione In Between Art Film, Leonardo Bigazzi, Curator
Slinhgshot Films, Manuela Buono, Producer/Sales Agent
RAI (Radio Televisione Italiana), Fabio Mancini, Commissioning Editor
RAI (Radio Televisione Italiana), Markus Nikel, Commissioning Editor
RAI (Radio Televisione Italiana), Monica Bartoli , Commissioning Editor
Vdrome , Filipa Ramos, Curator
Venice Film Festival – Venice Production Bridge, Francesco Giai Via, Program Advisor

JAPAN
NHK, Yoko Imai-Mori, Producer & Buyer
Yamagata Intl. Documentary Film Festival, Ayumi Hata, Programmer

THE NETHERLANDS
AVROTROS, Jessica Raspe, Commisioning Editor
IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), Adriek van Nieuwenhuijzen, Head of IDFA Industry
IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), Lauren ten Houten, IDFA Industry – Docs for Sale & Guest Services Coordinator
IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), Raul Nino Zambrano, Senior Programmer
IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), Yorinde Segal, New Media Industry Manager
IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), Jenni Tuovinen, Industry Office Producer
IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Rotterdam), Annina Wettstein Programmer Scandinavia and German speaking territory
IKONdocs/EO, Margit Balogh, Documentaries Commissioning Editor
IFFR (International Film Festival Rotterdam), Marit van den Elshout, Manager CineMart/Head of Industry
IFFR (International Film Festival Rotterdam), Annina Wettstein, Programmer
KRO-NCRV, Laetitia Schoofs, Commissioning editor Buddhist Programming
Netherlands Film Fund, Suzanne van Voorst, Documentary Consultant
VPRO, Barbara Truyen, Head of Documentaries
VPRO, Nathalie Windhorst, Head of Documentary Acquisitions

NORWAY
Altibox, Tore Tomter, Program Buyer
Fritt Ord Foundation, Bente Roalsvig, Deputy Director
Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Annika Pham, Journalist
Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Liselott Forsman, CEO
Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Karolina Lidin, Documentary Advisor
Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Lise Løwholm, Project Advisor – Documentaries
Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Torleif Hauge, Senior Advisor Fiction
Norwegian Film Institute, Eirin Gjørv, Film Commissioner Documentary
Norwegian Film Institute, Toril Simonsen, Head of International Relations, Shorts & Documentaries
NRK, Carina Bordewich, International Acquisition executive
NRK, Fredrik Færden, Acquisitions Executive
Tour de Force AS, Tor Fosse, Managing Director
Tromsø Kunstforening, Leif Magne Tangen, Director
VGTV, Hans Andreas Fay, Head of Acquisition

POLAND
Doc Against Gravity, Artur Liebhart, CEO & Festival Director
Krakow Film Festival, Katarzyna Wilk, Deputy Head, Sales & Promotion
New Horizons IFF, Ewa Szabłowska, Programmer

PORTUGAL
Doclisboa, Miguel Ribeiro, Co-Director‍
Doclisboa, Justin Jaeckle, Programmer

QATAR
Al Jazeera English, Fiona Lawson-Baker, Commissioner

SLOVAKIA
Filmotor, Michaela Cajkova, CEO

SPAIN
Jeu de Paume, Marta Ponsa, Curator
LOOP Barcelona, Emilio Alvarez, Director

SWEDEN
Bonniers Konsthall, Yuvinka Medina, Curator
Doc Lounge, Maja Lindquist, Co-director
Film i Skåne, Lisa Nyed, Commissioning Editor Documentary Film
Gotenborg Film Festival, Camilla Larsson, Programmer
HBO Nordic, Ruth Reid, Producer
Lunds Konsthall, Debora Voges, Curator
SVT, Anneli Kustfält, Commissioning Editor, Commissioning Editor – K Special
SVT, Axel Arnö, Commissioning Editor
SVT, Charlotte Gry Madsen, Commissioning Editor
SVT, Emelie Persson, Commissioning Editor – K Special
SVT, Monica Hellström, Commissioning Editor
Swedish Film Institute, Anna Weitz, Film Commissioner Documentary Film
Swedish Film Institute, Jenny Örnborn, Production Controller
Swedish Film Institute, Sara Rüster, Festival Manager
Swedish Film Institute, Steffen Andersen-Møller, Head of International Department

SWITZERLAND
First Hand Films, Esther van Messel, CEO
Lightdox, Bojana Maric, Sales and Acquisitions Executive
RTS, Frédéric Pfyffer, Commissioning Editor
RTS, Gaspard Lamunière, Commissioning Editor
RTS, Steven Artels, Head of Documentaries
Visions du Réel, Madeline Robert, Head of Industry
Visions du Réel, Rebecca De Pas, Programmer

UNITED KINGDOM
Artist Moving Image, Elena Hill, Founder / Director
Arts Council of England, Fabio Altamura, Relationship Manager Visual Arts
Barbican Centre, Gali Gold, Head of Cinema
BBC, Mark Bell, Commissioning Editor – Arts
BBC Storyville, Mandy Chang, Commissioning Editor and Acquisitions
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, Carl Björkman, Head of Nordics
DOC SOCIETY, Lisa Marie Russo, BFI Doc Society Fund Executive
DOC SOCIETY, Jess Search, Chief Executive
DOC SOCIETY, Beadie Finzi, Founding Director
DOC SOCIETY, Sandra Whipham, Director
DOC SOCIETY, Shanida Scotland, Head of Film & Exhibition
Dogwoof, Anna Godas, CEO
Dogwoof, Ana Vicente, Head of Sales
Dogwoof, Cleo Veger, Sales Executive
Dogwoof, Oli Harbottle, Head of Distribution
Daata Editions, David Gryn, Director Daata Editions and Artprojx & Curator Film for Art Basel
Film London, Greta Hewison, Production Coordinator
Film London, Maggie Ellis, Head of Production and Talent Development
Film London, Rose Cupit, Artists’ Moving Image Network Manager
Film Republic, Xavier Henry-Rashid, Managing Director
Institute of Contemporary Art, Nicola Marzano, Film & Cinema Manager
Jacqui Davies Ltd, Jacqui Davies, Producer and Curator
Met Film Sales, Vesna Cudic, Head of Sales & Acquisitions
Modern Films, Eve Gabereau, Co-Founder and Managing Director
Netflix, Jonathan Taylor, Commissioning editor
Netflix, Kate Townsend, Director / Original Documentary
Open City Documentary Festival, Oliver Wright, Director of Film Programme
Serpentine Gallery, Joseph Constable, Associate Curator
SBS Television, Krishan Arora, International Content Consultant
Sheffield Doc/Fest, Melanie Iredale, Deputy Director
Taskovski Films, Irena Taskovski, CEO / Acquisitions
Tate Modern, Carly Whitefield, Assistant Curator
The Guardian, Charlie Philips, Head of Documentaries
The Guardian, Lindsay Poulton, Executive Producer
The Space, Fiona Morris, Chief Executive / Creative Director

UNITED STATES
30 West, Adriana Banta, Executive
American Documentary | POV, Christopher White, Executive Producer
American Documentary | POV, Justine Nagan, Executive Producer/Director
American Documentary | POV, Nicole Tsien, Co-Producer
Arena, Liza Faktor, Curator / Producer
Cargo Film & Releasing, Daniel Cantagallo, Manager / Sales / Marketing
Catapult Film Fund, Lisa Kleiner Chanoff, Co-Founder
Catapult Film Fund, Megan Gelstein, Senior Program Director
Chicken and Egg, Lucila Moctezuma, Director of Programs
Chicken and Egg, Wendy Ettinger, Co-Founder, Producer and Director
Cinereach, Leah Giblin, Grants Manager
Cinetic Media, Jason Ishikawa, Sales Agent
CNN Films, Alexandra Hannibal, Associate Director
Creative Capital, Colleen Keegan, Creator of Creative Capital’s Strategic Planning Program for Artists
CAA, Amanda Lebow, Film Finance and Sales agent
CAA, Travis Tammero, Sales Agent
Disney +, Marjon Javadi, Commissioner editor
Disney +, Amanda Muscat, Coordinator Documentaries and Docuseries
Endeavor Content, Ariel Richter, Non-scripted content Advisory Coordinator
ESPN Films, Adam Neuhaus, Director of Development
Field of Vision, Charlotte Cook, Director
Field of Vision, Sarah Choi, Programming Assistant
Ford Foundation, Cara Mertes, Project Director | Moving Image Strategies | International Programs
Ford Foundation, Chi-hui Yang, Program Officer, JustFilms
Hulu, Belisa Balaban, VP of Original Documentaries
Hulu, Kate Bustamante, Senior Associate, Content Development
Goodest Media, Martin Marquet, Producer
IDA – International Documentary Association, Simon Kilmurry, Executive Director
Impact Partners, Lauren Haber, Head of Development
Impact Partners, Kelsey Koenig, Director of Development
InMaat Foundation, Rebecca Lichtenfeld, Executive Director
Juno Films, Elizabeth Sheldon, CEO
Kickstarter, Elise McCave, Director of Narrative Film
Kickstarter, Elizabeth Cook, Documentary Film Outreach Lead
Magnolia Pictures, John Von Thaden, Vice President of Acquisitions
Majority, Senain Kheshgi, Co-Founder
MoMA – Museum of Modern Art, Kathy Brew, Guest Curator / Doc Fortnight
MoMA – Museum of Modern Art, Sophie Cavoulacos, Documentary Programming Lead
Museum of the Moving Image, Sonia Epstein, Executive Editor – Sloan Science & Film
National Gallery X, Shirine Hossaini, Executive Producer
National Geographic Channel, Callie Barlow, Director
National Geographic Channel, Chris Albert, EVP – Global Comm & Talent Relations
National Geographic Channel, Ryan Harrington, Vice President – Documentary Films
Participant Media, Rory Thost, Creative Executive, Documentary
Participant Media, Diane Weyermann, Executive Vice President
PBS WGBH NOVA, Chris Schmidt, Co-Executive Producer
Picture Palace Pictures, Madeleine Molyneaux, Producer / Production / Sales
ro*co films, Annie Roney, Founder and CEO
ro*co films, Cristine Platt Dewey, Managing Director
Sandbox Films, Greg Boustead, Executive Producer
Sandbox Films, Jessica Harrop, Supervising Producer
Second Nature, Hayley Pappas, Partner
Story Matters Media, Patricia Finneran, Executive Director
Submarine Entertainment, Matthew Burke, Director of Sales
Sundance Institute, Daniel Larios, Assistant, Documentary Fund
Sundance Institute, Paola Mottura, Manager – Film Fund
Sundance Institute, Tabitha Jackson, Director
SXSW, Jim Kolmar, Film Programmer
The Film Sales Company, Lucas Verga, Senior Director – Sales and Acquisitions
The New York Times, Lindsay Crouse, Producer
Topic Studios, Mahalia Cohen, Senior Producer
Topic Studios, Jeff Seelbach, Director of Non-Fiction Programming
Tribeca Film Festival, Cara Cusumano, Director of Programming
Vice, Xavier Aaronson, Executive Producer
Walker Arts Centre, Pablo de Ocampo,
Women Make Movies, Debra Zimmerman, Executive Director
World Channel, Christopher Hastings, Executive Producer
World Congress of Science and Factual Producers, Paul Lewis, Conference Director
XRM Media, Sue Turley, Executive Producer