CPH:DOX unveils its full line-up of competition titles 2019: a total of 66 films of which no less than 45% are directed by one or more female directors.


CPH:DOX, Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival, has today announced its entire line-up of competition titles for the 2019 event taking place next month from March 20-31 in the heart of Copenhagen. The full competition line-up, consisting of 66 titles and featuring 43 world premieres, 18 international premieres and 5 European premieres, also pays attention to gender representation with no less than 45% of the titles (or 30 films) being directed by one or more women.

The selection both includes films from established, international, award-winning directors as well as new voices across the five competition sections.

See below for a full list of all competition titles.


DOX:AWARD

Strong personal expressions and cinematic quality are celebrated in the main competition, DOX:AWARD, where 12 films are selected from all over the world. Among this year’s selection are world premieres from Chinese visual artist Ai Weiwei (‘Stay Home’, 2013) who returns to the main competition after five years with his newest film ‘The Rest’; Danish Karen Stokkedal Poulsen’s follow-up to ‘The Agreement’ (2013), ‘On the Inside of a Military Dictatorship’; Danish filmmaker Marie Skovgaard whose ‘The Reformist’ is set to open the festival at a gala event on March 20; and two Swedish titles produced by Ruben Östlund’s producer Erik Hemmendorff for Plattform Produktion: the world premiere of Mikel Cee Karlsson’s ‘A Stranger’ and the international premiere of John Skoog’s ‘Ridge’.

NEW:VISION

In the NEW:VISION competition, the festival presents 15 experimenting films in the borderland between documentary and artistic reflection. The selection includes new films from internationally renowned artists such as the former CPH:DOX-winner Ben Rivers, who is returning to the festival with ‘Now, at last!’, shot on 35mm, Keren Cytter who is turning her family and friends into stars of their own lives in her video work ‘Des Trous’; Mania Akbari is presenting her raw and performative video work ‘A Moon for My Father’; Laure Prouvost is giving a provocative and disturbing reaction to the threat of global warming with ‘Shed a Light’; and Jeremy Deller is reinterpreting the acid house culture of 1990s Britain in ‘Everybody in the Place’.

F:ACT AWARD

The festival’s F:ACT AWARD is dedicated to films in the field between documentary filmmaking, investigative journalism and activism. This year the selection includes highlights such as ‘Push’ from award-winning documentary filmmaker Fredrik Gertten, exploring the skyrocket housing prices around the world; ‘Democracy LTD’ from Austrian Robert Schabus which is also the opening film in the festival’s thematic section on Europe; and James Jones and Olivier Sarbil’s ‘On the President’s Order’ – the first feature documentary film investigating the slaughter of thousands of people in Manilla in 2017 led by the country’s President Rodrigo Duterte.

NORDIC:DOX

The 13 films in the NORDIC:DOX competition are a careful selection of documentaries from the Nordic countries, reflecting the diversity in films with a clear vision and a personal touch. The competition ranges from the poetic to the political and features films such as ‘The Feminister’ by Swedish Viktor Nordenskiöld, following 4 years in the office of the Swedish foreign minister, Margot Wallström; Norwegian Petter Sommer and Jo Vemund Svendsen’s ‘The Men’s Room’ (selected for the international documentary workshop, Dok.Incubator in 2018), portraying a male choir getting ready to warm up for Black Sabbath; ‘Mating’ by Swedish Lina Maria Mannheimer (‘The Ceremony’, ‘The Contract’), focusing on digital natives and their methods of human interaction; and the new local talent, Emil Langballe who is set to break out at this year’s festival with two films in competition: ‘Q’s Barbershop’ following a barbershop in Denmark’s largest social housing estate, premiering in Nordic:Dox, and ‘A Married Couple’ selected for the Next:Wave competition.

NEXT:WAVE   

Emerging filmmakers from around the world are competing for the NEXT:WAVE Award 2019. The selection highlights new talents and new approaches to cinema and includes Canadian filmmaker Brett Story’s ‘The Hottest August’, mirroring New York City on a hot summer day in 2017; ‘The Last Male On Earth’ by Dutch Floor van der Meulen, telling the story of the last male northern white rhinoceros; and German Isa Willinger’s sci-fi documentary ‘Hi, AI’ giving an insight into tomorrow’s world of humanoid robots.

CPH:DOX will announce other lineup additions in the coming days and the full programme on March 1st.


The full list of competition titles:


DOX:AWARD

12 films including 8 world premieres, 2 international premieres and 2 European premieres.

  • The Rest, Ai Weiwei, China, Germany, world premiere
  • Swarm Season, Sarah J Christman, US, world premiere
  • Rediscovery, Phie Ambo, Denmark, world premiere
  • Tiny Souls, Dina Naser, Jordan, Qatar, France, world premiere
  • The Reformist (opening film), Marie Skovgaard, Denmark, world premiere
  • Shelter, Enrico Masi, Italy, France, world premiere
  • On the Inside of a Military Dictatorship, Karen Stokkendal Poulsen, Denmark, France, world premiere
  • A Stranger, Mikel Cee Karlsson, Sweden, world premiere
  • Searching Eva, Pia Hellenthal, Germany, international premiere
  • Ridge, John Skoog, Sweden, international premiere
  • The Edge of Democracy, Petra Costa, Brazil, European premiere
  • The Disappearance of My Mother, Beniamino Barrese, Italy, European premiere

 

NEW:VISION

15 films, including 14 world premieres and 1 international premiere.

  • A Moon for My Father, Mania Akbari & Douglas White, Iran, world premiere
  • Everybody in the Place, Jeremy Deller, UK, world premiere
  • Western Rampart, SUPERFLEX, Denmark (short), world premiere
  • Shed a Light, Laure Prouvost, France, Belgium (short), world premiere
  • Now, at last!, Ben Rivers, UK (short), world premiere
  • Des trous, Keren Cytter, Israel (short), world premiere
  • Transformation Scenario, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Germany, Latvia (short), international premiere
  • Prometheus, Haig Aivazian, Lebanon (short), world premiere
  • In the Body of the Sturgeon, Mary Reid Kelley & Patrick Kelley (short), US, world premiere
  • , Ezekiel Morgan, Germany (short), world premiere
  • Darwin Darwah, Arash Nassiri, France (short), world premiere
  • Télédésir, Cindy Coutant, France (short), world premiere
  • So Dear, So Lovely, Diana Allen, Canada, Lebanon (short), world premiere
  • Towards the Sun, Nour Ouayda, Lebanon (short), world premiere
  • All That Perishes at the Edge of Land, Hira Nabi, Pakistan (short), world premiere


F:ACT AWARD

11 films, 4 world premieres, 4 international premieres, 3 European premieres

  • On the President’s Orders, James Jones & Olivier Sarbil, UK, world premiere
  • The Good Terrorist, Robert Oye, Netherlands, world premiere
  • Push, Fredrik Gertten, Sweden, world premiere
  • Democracy LTD, Robert Schabus, Austria, France, UK, world premiere
  • Dark Suns, Julien Elie, Canada, European premiere
  • Sea of Shadows, Richard Ladkani, Austria, European premiere
  • American Factory, Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert, US, international premiere
  • Midnight Family, Luke Lorentzen, Mexico, US, European premiere
  • Favela Frontlines, Renato Martins, Brazil, international premiere
  • War of Art, Tommy Gulliksen, Norway, international premiere
  • The Color of Justice, Marjolaine Grappe, France, international premiere

 

NORDIC:DOX

13 films, 8 world premieres and 5 international premieres

  • The Revenge of the Diva, Emelie Jönsson & Gustav Ahlgren, Sweden, world premiere
  • Winter’s Yearning, Sidse Torstholm Larsen & Sturla Pilskog, Norway, Denmark, Greenland, world premiere
  • Mating, Lina Maria Mannheimer, Sweden, international premiere
  • The Feminister, Viktor Nordenskiöld, Sweden, world premiere
  • Don’t Give a Fox, Kaspar Astrup Schröder, Denmark, world premiere
  • Q’s Barbershop, Emil Langballe, Denmark, world premiere
  • Forget Me Not, Sun Hee Engelstoft, Denmark, South Korea, world premiere
  • The Men’s Room, Petter Sommer & Jo Vemund Svendsen, Norway, international premiere
  • All We Own, Emily Norling, Sweden, international premiere
  • The Hypnotist, Arthur Franck, Finland, international premiere
  • Where Man Returns, Egil Håskjold Larsen, Norway, international premiere
  • Wolfland, Olivia Chamby-Rus, Denmark, world premiere
  • Once Aurora, Stian Servoss & Benjamin Langeland, Norway, world premiere

 

NEXT:WAVE

15 films, 10 world premieres, 5 international premieres

  • Property, Matthias Lintner, Germany, world premiere
  • The Last Male on Earth, Floor van der Meulen, Netherlands, Belgium, Germany, world premiere
  • Ibrahim, Lina Alabed, Lebanon, world premiere
  • Inland, Juan Palacios, Spain, world premiere
  • A Married Couple, Emil Langballe, Denmark, world premiere
  • When All is Ruin Once Again, Keith Walsh, Ireland, international premiere
  • Kabul, City in the Wind, Aboozar Amini, Afghanistan, Netherlands, Japan, Germany, international premiere
  • The Hottest August, Brett Story, US, Canada, international premiere
  • Hi, AI, Isa Willinger, Germany, international premiere
  • I Was Here, Nathalie Biancheri & Ola Jankowska, UK, Poland, world premiere
  • House of Furies, Nanna Rebekka & Pernille Lystlund Matzen, Denmark (short), world premiere
  • The Dream of Lady Hamilton, Oliver Cheval, France (short), world premiere
  • You See the Moon, Miguel Nunes, Portugal (short), international premiere
  • A Tree Is Like a Man, Thorbjorg Jonsdottir, Iceland (short), world premiere
  • Concrete Nature: The Planetary Sand Bank, Rikke Luther, Denmark (short), world premiere

See the full competition programme here.